Friday, December 23, 2011

GIVEAWAY: Kiwiberry Circle Lenses, Lashes and 50% Discount Code


“Santa Clause is coming to townnnnnnnnn”

Less than 48 hours to Christmas! Whoop Whoop!

FINAL 4 hours of work for 2011 to get through before my firm’s Chrissy lunch and party at Marquee, Opera House! Can you tell that I am screaming in excitement? Through my head that is LOL


What’s better than a GIVEAWAY before we all go on our Christmas break and celebration? :D Special thanks to Kiwiberry for sponsoring this giveaway to all of you wonderful readers who stood by and support ThroughBeautyEyes throughout the year. J

I am sure unnecessary ramblings are unwanted here so let’s move on and see WHAT the goodies are and HOW to WIN them. :D

WHAT goodies?

- 1 pair lens (of winners choice)
- 1 box lashes (randomly chosen by our staff)
- 1 exclusive 50% discount code to shop at Kiwiberry (The code has no expiry and will be emailed to the winner)


HOW to WIN?

Mandatory: (1 entry)
1)     Subscribe to Through Beauty Eyes HERE
2)     Like Kiwiberry on Facebook HERE and follow Kiwiberry on Twitter HERE.

Extra entries: ( maximum of 6 entries)
1)     Like Through Beauty Eyes on Facebook HERE (+1)
2)     Follow Through Beauty Eyes via Google Friends Connect (+1)
3)     Follow @ThruBeautyEyes on twitter (+1)
4)     Blog about this giveaway (+1)
5)     Include this giveaway on your sidebar (+1)
6)     Tweet about this giveaway (don’t forget to @ThruBeautyEyes (+1)

Additional Information:
*This giveaway will run until 31 January 2011, 23:59 AEST.
*This giveaway is open internationally :D
*Winners will have 72 hours to forward me their details.

*As mentioned, this giveaway is sponsored by Kiwiberry. :D


GOOD LUCK EVERYONE and don’t forget to leave a comment below stating your email address, username (Facebook, GFC and/or twitter) and # of entries.

Through Beauty Eyes wishes you a Merry Jolly Christmas!!!

EDIT: Please note that I have changed my twitter handler from @AdelineEr to @ThruBeautyEyes. Don't forget to for any entries @ThruBeautyEyes going forward from 11 January 2011. :D

Xoxo,
A



Thursday, December 22, 2011

Holiday Special: TWO-TONE LIPS ft FoA Lip Quench & Lipliner Mechanical


Hey lovelies!
I am sure all of you are super excited about the upcoming Christmas and New Years. A much needed break – checked. Scrumptious meals – checked. Pressies – checked. Spending time with the loved ones – checked. There is really no reason not to be excited or looking forward to! J In terms of the make up department, bright, bold colours is almost essential to match up this jolly festive season! Whist I am a fan of both colourful and sultry, smokey eye looks, I am not particularly fond of overly-done eye looks in summer (albeit the term “summer” is highly debatable in Sydney right now, with the excessive rainfalls and lack of sunshine). Think: sweaty, make up melting and more sweat. GROSS.
Does that mean we gotta compromise and go with simple make up during Christmas and/or New Years? Heck, no!
All you need is a bright, bold lips to spice up the entire look. BAM!

Bold, red lips has always been a classic statement, regardless of the seasons. With a tad makeover and a little twist this season, the red lip is reinvented on the runway - from Givenchy’s Scarlet “Sparkle” to the 2 toned lips shown by Nanette Lepore to the dip-dyed lips. And today’s “Holiday Special” on Through Beauty Eyes is none other than the two-tone lips.



(Image credit: http://www.refinery29.com)

Two-Tone Lips — A red lip done with two complementary shades makes for a high-impact pout that's a surefire conversation starter. The trick to this look is picking two shades that are similar and have the same undertones, like a cool-toned red and a bright fuchsia. Swipe the darker color on your lower lip and the brighter hue on your top lip. To keep the colors from bleeding into each other, dust a bit of transpent powder on top, to finish.(http://www.refinery29.com)


Here is my take on the two-tone lips using Face of Australia Lip Liner Mechanical and Lip Quench Moisturizing Lipstick.

FoA LipLiner Mechanical in Pink
FoA LipLiner Mechanical in Red
FoA Lip Quench Moisturizing Lipstick in Malibu Barbie
FoA Lip Quench Moisturizing Lipstick in Power Surge

(I absolutely adore the Lip Quench Moisturizing Lipstick range!!! A more detailed review and swatches will be coming up on a separate post. :D)

The two-tone lips will definitely give you a twist to your usually red/ fuchsia lips, which is perfect for this festive season!! Why not step out of your usual comfort zone and try something different? You’d be surprised. :D



What’s your take on the two-tone lips? Is this your cup of tea?
Leave a link below if you have tried the two-tone lips. I would love to check it out.  J

XOXO,
A


Wednesday, December 21, 2011

THROUGH BEAUTY EYES LAST MINUTE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING GUIDE

Crowded. Human Traffic. Late night trading hours. All the boxes have been ticked – Christmas is approaching. In fact, its gonna be here within a blink of an eye. WHO’S EXCITED HERE? I know I am. THREE MORE DAYS till 3 weeks off work and a short trip to Malaysia and Singapore. Damn straight I am.

I know many of you would have probably came across heaps of Christmas Gift Guides posts over the blogosphere over a month ago. And yes, yours truly is good at being last minute and there’s no exception to Christmas shopping this time. #awesomeatprocrastinating 

So, here you go. A Last Minute Christmas Shopping Guide.

Remember, you don’t have much time to “decide” whether a green dress is better than that pink blazer. Or having to choose between a fuchsia lipstick or an electric blue nail polish. A list is essential if you’re doing your shopping this time of the year – head to the respective store and BAM grab your stuff and head to the next store.

Your list should consist of:

1)    WHO are the pressies for? Is it your bestie, a work colleague, your family/ siblings, partner or even Kris Kringle?

2)    WHICH “categories” do these people belong to? This is why Step #1 is important. Is your bestie an eyeshadow person? Your work colleague is obsessed with hair products? Your sister has a wide accessories collection or your KK has always wanted to try the new Sports Girl lippie? Simply categorise them under “hair, “make up”, “gadgets”, “nails”, “fragrances” and so forth – whatever you think is suitable.

3)    WHAT gift to choose? Once you have categorised the “receivers”, its gift planning time. Unless he/she is a super close friend of yours and you know specifically what he/she wants, most (if not all) brands offer Christmas gift packs for hard times like this. :P

I have a few quite a number of beauty-related gift packs ideas (sorry blokes!), which hopefully will be useful for you to complete your final, last minute shopping. :D

MAKE UP

Illamasqua Midnight Bite 
($55 available at Illamasqua counters)
Create your own Midnight Bite duo for your loved ones with your choice of any Illamasqua lipstick or lipgloss. Have I mentioned how much I love their lipstick? (and I love collecting their gloss). Check out my FOTD wearing Illamasqua Corrupt HERE and my Intense Gloss haul from IMATS HERE.

Benefit Limited Edition Ticket To Glossytown 
($49 available at all Benefit Counters)
This six glitzy shades that enables you to paint the town pink, berry, coral or any colour you fancy. Super adorable packaging, six gorgeous shades at the best thing is value for money (less than 10 bucks per gloss!), what more can you ask for? 


Benefit Limited Edition I'm Glam Therefore I am Kit
($69 available at all Benefit Counters)
Get the Christmas/ New Year party started with this essential kit! At $69, you get a 4 shade eyeshadow palette, glamming face powder with brush, Girl Meets Pearl Liquid Pearl, lip gloss in Life on the A List, a little bit BADgal lash mascara and a double-ended sponge applicator. This kit just screams bargain! 

Jane Iredale Chocoholicks Lipgloss Palette 
($50 available at Margifox - Jane Iredale)
Chocolate and Lipgloss? YES PLEASE. Craving for chocolate but that waistline is getting a tad out of control after all the festive food? What's better than Jane Iredale Chocolaholicks Lipgloss Palette? This palette contains lipglosses in Blood Orange, Espresso, Very Berry and Chilli Pepper, along with a retractable lip brush. 


HAIR

 
Remington’s Style Collection 
($53.95, available from all leading electrical retailers)
With a powerful hair dryer (with 6 heat/speed combinations), straightener (with ceramic plates to lock in moisture) and a tong (with a 19mm ceramic barrel), this styling pack is the ultimate gift for your (girl) friend/sister/mum if she enjoys styling her locks.  Who said you need to be a celeb to have ever-changing hair style? All you need is Remington’s Style Collection for Christmas. :D

KMS California REAL LIVES. REAL PEOPLE. YOUR STYLE Christmas Sets
($54.95 available in salons nationwide) 
With 13 varieties of gift sets to choose from to compliment your individualised style and hair care needs, combining MOISTEREPAIR, COLORVITALITY, SILKSHEEN, ADDVOLUME, CURLUP, FREESHAPE, HAIRPLAY and HAIRSTAY. 

Goldwell Color Christmas Sets
($39.95 - $44.95, available in salons nationwide) 
Designed with a difference and an element of "Christmas Chic", Goldwell Duo, Trio and Quad Sets come with a sleek and versatile clutch in either Gold or Classic Black. 


BODY


Loccitane Delice des Fleurs (Rose & Violet) OR Loccitane De´lice des Fruits (Lemon & Clementine)
(Eau de Toilette 75mL - $49.95; Solid Perfume 10gr - $9.95; Shower Jelly 250mL - $24.95; Body Milk 250mL - $34.95; Hand Cream 30mL - $9.95; Rose Lip Gloss 5gr - $14.95; Violet Lip Gloss 5gr - $14.95; available at Loccitaine stores and http://au.loccitane.com/)

These two new collections introduced by Loccitane specially for this festive season offer a wide range of irresistible scent and delicious body products and even candles! *smells self* LOL


Soap & Glory Limited Edition You Cube 
($39.95 available at Kits Cosmetics or www.kitcosmetics.com )
This travel-sized favourites consist of Righteous Butter (150mL), Flake Away (150mL), Clean On Me (75mL) and Shower Puff. I purchased a full-sized Righteous Butter, Clean On Me and Flake Away a while ago (hauled HERE) after finding out how awesome Flake Away is after my Asia Haul last year. This is definitely THE gift for someone who is a sucker for anything that smells good. 

MoR Lip Macaron in French Kiss and MoR Luxuria
(Lip Macaron: $12.95 and Luxuria: $19.95 available at selected David Jones/ MYER or www.morcosmetics.com )
MoR carries a HUGE range of body, face and lip products, which by the name of it sounds absolutely delicious. You Had Me At Marshmallows, Lychee Luxe, French Kiss... you get the drift. Simply headover to  www.morcosmetics.com to find out more about the awesomeness of MoR. 


OTHERS
Illamasqua Bespoke FREAK Gift Set 
($200, available at all Illamasqua counters)- $200

Included in the gift set are the intoxicating first fragrance and your choice of any shimmering Pure Pigment, awards- winning Nail Varnish and Sheer/Intense Lip Gloss. You are getting the best of every world. :P This Limited Edition Gift Set would be the perfect gift for your girlfriend (IF and only IF you know her favourite scent well though).


  
YANKEE Candles 
($19.99 for a Housewarmer small jar or $37.99 for a Reed Diffuser. Available online at www.yankee.net.au )
Christmas At The Beach reminds you of summer heat with its delicate, aromas of exotic summer fruits with a twist of pina colada.
Happy Christmas encapsulates the scents of a European holiday with a blend of evergreen pine trees, sugared fruits and warm hearths.
Christmas Cookie is a recipe of spices, eggnog and buttery rich icing. (Sounds like something I would put into my mouth :P)



I hope this Last Minute Guide helps you lovelies who leave shopping till last minute. :D


Have you done all your Christmas shopping? 
What are your favourite picks this Christmas?


XOXO,
A

Monday, December 12, 2011

IVY, ANTI-HANGOVER SHOT. YES, PLEASE!

Moody Monday says hi, everyone!

It's that time of the year again where I am a slave to CA. 

As you know, CA means hermiting and hardcore cramming (which unfortunately did not really kick off till yesterday. Hence, the lack of time). That also means lack of update on ThroughBeautyEyes. :( But to avoid this space from staying idle for too long, I decided to write a quick post on something outside of the usual blush and lippies while sipping on my English Breakfast Tea (I WANT MY COFFEE) and munching on my healthy porridge with almonds & peach. 

If you have been a long time follower of this space of my twitter, drunken tweets on Friday night and post on Saturday morning whinging about how crappy I feel and all-I-want-is-bacon shouldn't be too alien to you.

Yes, my dear readers. I happen to have this unhealthy habit of enjoying wine o'clock and the good ol' CC Dry (Canadian Club Dry with fresh lime). And more often than not, I get a little... uhm well... carried away. :) And also, drinking a bottle of water before bed to rehydrate is last thing on my mind usually. That probably explains the nasty hungover. =.="

Apparently, Ivy Anti-Hangover is your new best friend in this festive season.
(If you are an alcoholic a party-goer like yours truly)


The revolutionary cure packed with goodness like Vitamin B, C Ginseng and Arginine for liver protection have hit the Australian shores just in time for Christmas & New Years, along with the many summer parties you will be attending. :)

"IVY, Anti-Hangover acts as the clean-up crew after a big night out by metabolizing your alcohol quickly, while restoring all the vitamins your immune system loses from alcohol consumption." 

Photo image: my trusty iPhone 4S
I was lucky to be invited as S from Food Is Our Religion plus one to the launch of Ivy, Anti-Hangover at Kit & Kaboodle last Monday, courtesy of PolkadotPR. :)

Photo image: My trusty iPhone 4S & Instagram. 
Lychee martini upon arrival, YES PLEASE. Lychee martini is definitely one of my favourite cocktails of all time. Polished 2 of these but gotta keep it under control since it was only a Monday night LOL. 

Photo Image: Polkadot PR
Yours truly, Yasmin & Shan. :)

Photo Image: Polkadot PR
DJ Emily Scott in the house. 

Photo Image: Polkadot PR
Eye candy of the night: Dan Murray from CLEO Bachelor 2011. :P

Photo Image: Polkadot PR
This little miracle in the bottle claim to be fast acting, with effects felt within 30-45 minutes of consuming. According to those who tried it that night, Ivy, Anti-Hangover tastes like energy-drink.

Conveniently sized in 90mL shot bottles, you can simply slip one of these bottles in your handbag and have it as your final shot of the night :P Too much to fit in your favourite clutch, you can always stock it up by your bedside to have a quick shot right before you hit the sack. 

I was given a sample to take home on Monday, in which I have yet to try it out. DUHHH with the MAA exam coming up. I will probably put it into a test drive on the 16th since that's when I get the taste of freedom again. Ding ding DINGGGG. :) If it does work wonders as it claims, you will see me stocking up on these little bottles in no time. LOL

I will definitely keep you guys posted on the result and how effective it is once I have tried this "revolutionary remedy out". So, stay tune for that! 

IVY, Anti-Hangover is priced from $10 for a 20 pack, $30 for a 6 pack or $54 for a 12 pack and is now available online at IvyHangoverCure or at premium liquor stores, bars and clubs nationally.


Lastly,

Before going back to the books, just a few narcissist shots of yours truly, featuring my lipstick of the day (which also happens to be one of my current favourites). 

All photos below were taken by FoodISOurReligion

Lipstick of the day: 

Lychee = Mad love <3 

A drink a day keeps the stress away. :P


Do you suffer from hangover after a couple of drinks?
Do you have any secret hangover cure? 
Please share your little secrets. I promise it will be hush hush. :P

DISCLAIMER: As mentioned above, I was invited as a guest to IVY, Anti-Hangover and was provided sample for consideration purposes. I am in no way affiliated with IVY, Anti-Hangover or compensated for this post or any sales made. For more information, please refer to Through Beauty Eyes Disclosure Policies


XOXO,
A




Sunday, December 4, 2011

SWATCH,REVIEW & FOTD ft Sports Girl Pout About It Lipstick in Fuchsia Splash

Hey lovelies!

I think I am on a blogging streak at the moment (I shall not speak too soon, shall I?) But I have definitely became more diligent in terms of blogging "duties" - it's probably just me, wanting to procrastinate from studying for my Management Accounting exam, which is coming up in less than 2 weeks. Speaking about attention span of a five year old? =.=" 

ANYHOOS, I will be doing a quick review/ swatch/ FOTD post featuring one of the 2 SportsGirl lipsticks I got during my Summer Sunday - Haul, as requested by Lilit. :)

SportsGirl Pout About It in Fuchsia Splash ($9.99)

(I know I probably own 4832084023 similar shades but I am naturally drawn to bright shades, especially fuchsia. :D)

FOTD using Fuchsia Splash :)

I KNOW, my face looks like a geisha cake. I was trying Mirenesse´ Airbrush Line Filling Mattifier for the second time. The moment I set it with my pressed powder, I knew I made the wrong foundation choice but I didn't have enough time to remove my face make up and re-do my face make up again. I had to go to work with cakey geisha face and my skin was SO DRY throughout the day that I had to remove my face make up with tissue and water. But I think I shall leave this for another post. 

On my FACE
Mirenesse´Airbrush Line Filling Mattifier
Maybelline Illuminating Concealer in Nude
Nude by Nature Mineral Cover in Medium
Illamasqua Powder Blush in Huss
Nude by Nature Bronzing Powder
Nude by Nature Finishing Veil

WHAT I THINK ABOUT IT:

My first impression of Fuchsia Splash when swatched on my hand was it reminds me of Illamasqua Corrupt which I featured HERE. Not an exact dupe, but close enough. 

LEFT: Sports Girl Fuchsia Splash; RIGHT: Illamasqua Corrupt 
As you can see from the swatches above, Corrupt is definitely more pigmented and vibrant when compared to Fuchsia Splash but they are definitely in the same family. 

But when swatched on lips, its quite an obvious difference.

Sports Girl Pout About It in Fuchsia Splash
Illamasqua Corrupt
Whilst they are both matte formula, Fuchsia Splash is clearly more moisturising. In terms of pigmentation, Corrupt is the winner. That being said, Illamasqua is a more "top notch departmental brand" compared to Sports Girl which belongs to the "drugstore" family. Fuchsia Splash is definitely pigmented for the price you are paying. It lasts at least 3 hours depending on the amount of food and drinks that go through my mouth during that period. :P

 EOTD is the good ol' Wet & Wild Color Icon Palette in LUST (Review & Swatches HERE) and REVLON Grow Luscious Plumping Mascara (mad love!).

Absolutely adore the combination of bright fuchsia lips with purple smokey eyes (minus the geisha cake face =.="), albeit it isn't really a summer-ish combo. Well, I need to constantly remind myself that I did not teleport myself to somewhere in the Northern hemisphere due to the ridiculously cold weather the past few days! Think mid autumn jacket, scarf, tights, and its meant to be S.U.M.M.E.R. =.="

Newly touched up hair a few weeks ago. :) More on that later.

Before loggin' off, just a photo to remind you guys how my usual face make up is like and yours truly, by no means advocate cakey foundation geisha face. :D

Featuring ModelsPrefer Inky Smoky Set & Australis Lipstick in Hockey Pocky
Have you tried the lippies from Sports Girl Pout About It range?
What are your thoughts and which one is your fav?

XOXO,
A

Summer Sunday #2 - More haulage from SportsGirl, ModelsPrefer, ZARA, TYPO

What up lovelies?

Hope you guys are having a wonderful weekend. Mine was easy and relaxing - apartment inspection, lunch with W, and more haul at Chatty, in my beloved DAISO and La Senza and Lovely Culture. Yeap, that was *quite a bit*. LOL. 

Anyways, I digress

So, this is the second post of my Summer Sunday series in which I talk about any summer related stuff - from haul to tips to must haves to favourites. Today's post is a continuation of the first Summer Sunday post and its one of the many hauls I have been doing lately. #BadAccountant 

TYPO - because I am a sucker for cute stationeries and pretty note pad
SPORTSGIRL - Always look through their sale section for some good buys and their new make up line is pretty impressive and affordable too :)
ZARA - Finally gotten something there after its opening a few months ago.
PRICELINE - I should be a VIP member by now, nuff said. :P


*CLICK FOR LARGER IMAGE*
Clockwise from top left - TYPO, SPORTSGIRL PRICELINE, ZARA
TYPO - Raided their sale section (yes, I am a bargain hunter :D) for a "New York" note pad to jot down random thoughts which strike me when I am out and about; a food diary pad and a "Shit-To-Do" To-Do-List pad. 

SPORTSGIRL - A white envelope clutch, floral plimsole shoes, lippies and lipgloss. 

ZARA - Pink & orangey-peach cardis, which ironically have been put in full use the past couple of weeks considering we are in SUMMER now. =/

PRICELINE -  ModelsPRefer Inky Smokey Eyes Set, REVLON Vanila Soy Candles and SUKIN Aloe Vera Gel.


Since Through Beauty Eyes is predominantly a beauty blog, let's focus on the beauty products from this haul, shall we?

Products I bought in the name of "blog research". 

In accounting world, research and development are capitalised over a period of time and shouldn't be expensed. So, there you go, these products are more of an investment than retail therapy expense LOL. 

SportsGirl Pout About It Lipstick in Juicy Watermelon (Matte) ($9.99)

SportsGirl Pout About It in Fuchsia Splash (Matte) ($9.99)

Swatches L-R: Juicy Watermelon, Fuchsia Splash and Give Some Lip Liquid Lip Colour in Summer Holiday

ModelsPrefer Inky Smoky Eyes Set ($9.99)

I have tried ModelsPrefer Mineral Eyeshadow DUO and I really love them. ModelsPrefer has been making its name in Priceline the past year and they have really great products at a really affordable price. I will do a more detailed coverage soon on ModelsPrefer products. :)

L-R: Royal, Mystic, Vixen, Haze
As you can tell, the colours are pretty pigmented (with the darker colours more pigmented than the lighter colours) with just one swatch. 

With Flash - Royal, Mystic, Vixen, Haze
Without Flash - Royal, Mystic, Vixen, Haze
REVLON Vanilla Scented Soy Candle
RRP is $16.99 but I got it for $9.99 on special @ Priceline.
I have always wanted to try out candles but never really gotten the chance until I saw this on special at Priceline. 

I have been burning this for the past week and lets just say this isn't the best candle in the market. (Not that I have tried many to start with) In fact, I actually think that the vanilla scent is stronger after I put the fire off the candle.

Hope you guys enjoyed this Summer Sunday Haul #2. I am sure everyone loves a bargain yet awesome buy once in a while. :)

Have you been hauling much lately?
Share some of your bestbuys with me. :)

XOXO,
A

LinkWithin